WRA 250 CLUB

If you would like to help the Railway and at the same time have an opportunity of winning a cash prize then you could do both by becoming a member of the WRA 250 Club.

Each month during the current draw year we are giving away prizes totalling £250, double this amount in December, making a total for the year of £3250, equal to half the income from our nearly 200 members.

The other half of our income is spent in supporting our Railway with items which it could not otherwise afford. Recently the Club has supported the following items: protective clothing for the vegetation gang; two vintage style lights, plus a water heater and hand dryer, for Bedale Signal Box; an additional platform light for Scruton Station; a post machine for the fencing gang; a dishwasher and fridge for the Tea Train; a fridge for the buffet at Leeming Bar; two electric heaters for Bedale Tea Room, and support for the Mk1 Seat Appeal.

To become a member, you make an annual payment of £12 which gives you one number which is entered into a monthly draw – with a double draw in December –  thus giving thirteen chances of winning a prize. You may buy up to a maximum of ten numbers and as the draw is random, any number may come up more than once in the year.

The year runs from 1st November to 31st October the following year, however new members may join at any time by making a pro-rata payment up to the start of the next Club year; existing members may also purchase additional numbers if they wish up to a maximum of ten numbers. The net income is divided equally between the WRA(T) and the prize fund, after a small deduction for administrative costs.  Club members must be over 16 years of age.

Members may pay their annual subscription by standing order, BACS, or cheque. You will receive confirmation of your membership together with your number(s) once payment has been received.  Winners are published in Rail Link, WRA(T)’s monthly newsletter, and on the Railway’s website.

If you would like to become of member of the WRA 250 Club, or purchase additional numbers, please contact the Club’s administrator on –      

 

john.carter250@ntlworld.com

 

Or write to WRA250 Club, Leeming Bar Station, Leases Road, Leeming Bar, North Yorkshire DL7 9AR

 

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations, your personal details are kept securely and will not be used for any other purpose than for the WRA 250 Club

2023-2024 Winners

1st Prize £100 129 Mr J Bugler Harrow

2nd Prize £70 554 Mr M Gill Bromley

3rd Prize £45 215 Miss J Hunter London

4th Prize £30 170 Mr A Gould Settle

1st Prize £100 411 Mr D Wood Guisborough

2nd Prize £70 205  Mrs S Horsman Mirfield

3rd Prize £45 102 Mr R Able Manchester

4th Prize £30 217 Devon Johnson Wakefield

1st Prize £100 279 Mr W Briggs Preston

2nd Prize £70 247  Mrs G Mitchell Leyburn

3rd Prize £45 225 Miss G Lewis Middlesbrough

4th Prize £30 277 Dr I Sesnan London

1st Prize £100 205 Mrs S Horseman Mirfield

2nd Prize £70 475  Miss S Threadgold Harrogate

3rd Prize £45 348 Mr N Vickers Thirsk

4th Prize £30 242 Mr W Middleton Lancaster

1st Prize £100 474 Mr D Birkett Newton Aycliffe

2nd Prize £70 188  Mr S.G Hall Thirsk

3rd Prize £45 212 Miss J Hunter London

4th Prize £30 328 Mrs G.N Slater Chalfont St. Peter

2022-2023 Winners

1st Prize £100 474 Mr D Birkett Newton Aycliffe

2nd Prize £70 188  Mr S.G Hall Thirsk

3rd Prize £45 212 Miss J Hunter London

4th Prize £30 328 Mrs G.N Slater Chalfont St. Peter

1st Prize £100 313 Miss J Sandles Oxford

2nd Prize £70 158  Mr R Fall Silsden

3rd Prize £50 377 Mr R White Harrow

4th Prize £30 218 Devon Johnson Wakefield

1st Prize – £100 – 621 Ms K Draffin Romanby
2nd Prize – £70 – 644 Mr G Dingenthal Kenilworth
3rd Prize – £50 – 536 Mrs JM Drury Bedale
4th Prize – £30 -164 Mr A Gould Settle

1st Prize – £100 – 128 Mr C Brash Headley Down
2nd Prize – £70 – 373 Mr R White Harrow
3rd Prize – £50 – 575 Mr C Leather Kirkhammerton
4th Prize – £30 – 388 Mr D Wight Lichfield

1st Prize – £100 – 591 Mr I Bell – Aiskew, Bedale
2nd Prize – £70 – 556 Mr A Waite – Knaresborough
3rd Prize – £50 – 152 Mr R Fall – Silsden
4th Prize – £30 – 144 Mr W Davies – Solihull

1st Prize £100 No.203 Mr A Horner Peacehaven
2nd Prize £70 No.610 Mr D Hill Northallerton
3rd Prize £50 No.662 Mrs S Laidler Doncaster
4th Prize £30 No.235 Mr J McCloy Leeds

1st Prize £100 No. 559 Mr B Dugdale Menston
2nd Prize £70 No. 263 Mr M North Torquay
3rd Prize £50 No. 673 Mr R.Heaton Pocklington
4th Prize £30 No. 208 Mr B Hunt Bradford

1st Prize £100   No  185 Mr A Hainsworth, Northallerton

2nd Prize £70    No  576 Mr R Flint, Doncaster

3rd Prize £50    No  331 Mr GB Spencer, Accrington

4th Prize £30    No  671 Mr R August, Canterbury

1st Prize £100   No  289 Mr C Reading, Pontefract

2nd Prize £70    No  639 Miss M Bellamy, Darlington

3rd Prize £50    No  310 J Sandles, Oxford

4th Prize £30    No  239 Mr D Meadows, Nottingham

1st Prize £100   No  581 Mrs H Willis, Ripon

2nd Prize £70    No  329 J Smithson, Huddersfield

3rd Prize £50    No  255 Mr M North, Torquay

4th Prize £30    No  559 Mr B Dugdale, Menston

 

1st Prize £100   No  103 Mr  R Abel, Manchester

2nd Prize £70    No  577 Mr D Brown, Chatteris

3rd Prize £50    No  468 Mr S Goodall, Conwy

4th Prize £30    No  482 Mr C Parker, Dunmow

 

1st Prize £100   No  443 Mr & Mrs P Mackness, Banbury

2nd Prize £70    No  221 Mr P Jones, Northallerton

3rd Prize £50    No  348 Mr N Vickers, Thirsk

4th Prize £30    No  523 Mr P Haslett, Redcar

1st Prize £100   No  205 Mr & Mrs G Horsman, Mirfield

2nd Prize £70    No  332 Mr G Spencer, Accrington

3rd Prize £50    No  421 Mr R Wright, Richmond

4th Prize £30    No  409 Mr D Wood, Guisborough

2021-2022 Winners

1st Prize £100   No 267 Mr K Park Leeds

2nd Prize £70    No 502 Mr R Hampson Northallerton

3rd Prize £50    No 542 Mr J Tunmore Harrow

4th Prize £40    No 668 Mr J Edghe Mold

1st Prize £100   No 440 Mr R Hope, Warminster

2nd Prize £70    No 418 Mrs A Rothenberger, Northallerton

3rd Prize £50    No 523 Mr A Waite, Knaresborough

4th Prize £40    No 209 Mr J Richardson, Brundall

5th Prize £30    No 517 Mr P Warren, Maxey

1st Prize £100   No  433 Mr A Roberts, York

2nd Prize £70    No  526 Mr S Baskerville, High Wycombe

3rd Prize £50    No  724 Mr J Beardmore, Leeds

4th Prize £40    No  612 Mr B Callaghan, Wetherby

5th Prize £30    No  605 Mr K Park, Leeds

 

1st Prize £100   No  559 Mr & Mrs G Horsman, Mirfield

2nd Prize £70    No  601 Mr B Mottershead, Northallerton

3rd Prize £50    No  262 Miss I Bosomworth, Northallerton

4th Prize £40    No  468 Mr W Simmon, Harrogate

5th Prize £30    No  130 Mr R Fall, Silsden

1st Prize £100   No  286 Mr R White, Harrow

2nd Prize £70    No  767 Mr J Dilcock, Hayle

3rd Prize £50    No  436 Mr W Ward, York

4th Prize £40    No  341 Mr & Mrs R Ellis, Northallerton

5th Prize £30    No  242 Mr A Hainsworth, Northallerton

1st Prize £100   No  424 Mr D Robb, Birchington

2nd Prize £70    No  335 Mr & Mrs P Mackness, Banbury

3rd Prize £50    No  366 Mr P Tyson-Woodcock, Painswick

4th Prize £40    No  350 Mr J Toomer, Northallerton

5th Prize £30    No  544 Mr R Abel, Manchester

1st Prize £100   No  168 Mr F Schmid, Manchester

2nd Prize £70    No  119 Mr W Dalzell, Ilkley

3rd Prize £50    No  537 Mr A Horner, Peacehaven

4th Prize £40    No  502 Mr D Wight, Lichfield

5th Prize £30    No  140 Mr A Gould, Settle

1st Prize £100   No 188 Mr & Mrs M Wilkinson, Thirsk

2nd Prize £70    No 176 Miss G Lewis, Middlesbrough

3rd Prize £50    No 238 Mrs G Mitchell, Leyburn

4th Prize £40    No 328  Mr D Meadows, Northallerton

5th Prize £30    No 586 M Ryder, Northallerton

1st Prize £100   No 504 Mr D Davison, Northallerton

2nd Prize £70    No 624 Mr & Mrs K&G Whittaker, Darlington

3rd Prize £50    No 322 Mr W Davies, Solihull

4th Prize £40    No 490 Mr D Hart, Wetherby

5th Prize £30    No 101 Mr D Allard, Royston

1st Prize £100   No 280 Miss M Bellamy, Darlington

2nd Prize £70    No 588 Mr I Yale, Middlesbrough

3rd Prize £50    No 733 Mr N Perry, Thirsk

4th Prize £40    No 162 Miss F Pickard, Dewsbury

5th Prize £30    No 470 Mr J Wrigley, Harrogate

2020-2021 Winners

1st Prize £100   No  174 Ms C Wragg, Leyburn

2nd Prize £70    No  180 Mr C Taylor, Houghton le Spring

3rd Prize £50    No  484 Mr I Luder, London

4th Prize £40    No  701 Mr R Tamplin, Royal Wootton Bassett

5th Prize £30    No  451 Mr S Barker, Kinks Lynn

1st Prize £100  No  136 Mr A Gould, Settle

2nd Prize £75    No  275 Mr P Beswick, Keighley

3rd Prize £60    No  113 Ms J Burg, Darlington

4th Prize £40    No  173 Mr S Simpson, Lincoln

5th Prize £30    No  504 Mr D Davison, Northallerton

1st Prize £100 No 313 Mr R Ward, Chesham

2nd Prize £75   No 438 Miss J Shilleto, York

3rd Prize £60    No 756 Mr G Sherrocks, Liverpool

4th Prize £40    No 127 Mr R Fall, Silsden

5th Prize £30    No 463 Mr C Reading, Pontefract

1st Prize 100  No 714 Mr S Goodall, Conwy

2nd Prize £75   No 641 Mr R Church, Grantham

3rd Prize £60    No 563 Mr D Wood, Guisborough

4th Prize £40    No 134 Mr J Edge, Mold

5th Prize £30    No 561 Mrs A Jerram, Northallerton

1st Prize £100  No 189 Mr & Mrs M Wilkinson, Thirsk

2nd Prize £75   No 150 Mr C Williams, Lincoln

3rd Prize £60    No 422 Mrs A Lambert, Leyburn

4th Prize £40    No 782 Mr & Mrs B Clouston, Northallerton

5th Prize £30    No 198 Mr D Shaw, Bedale

1st Prize 100  No 304 Mr D Birkett, Newton Aycliffe

2nd Prize £75   No 629 Mr B Stephenson, Hull

3rd Prize £60    No 363 Miss J Hunter, London

4th Prize £40    No 761 Mr & Mrs J Sisley, East Grinstead

5th Prize £30    No 520 Mr P Warren, Maxey

1st Prize £100  No 315 Mr B Graham, Brighouse

2nd Prize £75   No 487 Mr R Hemmings, Worcester

3rd Prize £60    No 290 Mr R White, Harrow

4th Prize £40    No 824 Mr D Wight, Lichfield

5th Prize £30      No 704 Mr D White, Orpington

1st Prize £100     No 178 Miss G Lewis, Middlesbrough

2nd Prize £75    No 204 Mr D Sharpe, Cockermouth

3rd Prize £60    No 661 Mr G Dingenthal. Kenilworth

4th Prize £40     No 823 Mr J Dilcock, Hayle 

5th Prize £30    No 247 Mr A Hainsworth, Northallerton

1st Prize £100    No 401 Mr C Brash, Bordon

2nd Prize £75     No 327 Mr J Ellis, Thirsk

3rd Prize £60     No 121 Mr J Beckford, Kennilworth

4th Prize £40     No 126 Mr R Fall, Silsden 

5th Prize £30     No 180 Mr C Taylor, Houghton le Spring

1st Prize £100  No 143 Mr G Elsworth, Barnsley

2nd Prize £75    No  308 Mr R Wright, Richmond

3rd Prize £60    No  333 Mr B Limb, Normanton

4th Prize £40    No  473 Mr J Truman, York

5th Prize £30    No  262 Miss I Bosomworth, Northallerton

1st Prize £100  No 337 Mr & Mrs P Mackness, Banbury

2nd Prize £75    No  645 Mr W Cotching, Southend on Sea

3rd Prize £60    No  591 Mr & Mrs K Pratt, Cheadle

4th Prize £40    No  565 Mr D Wood, Guisborough

5th Prize £30    No  193 Ms S Monday, Clitheroe

2019-2020 Winners

Double number of prizes for December

1st  Prize £100  No 384 Mr M Lott, Kenley

1st  Prize £100  No 735 Mr R Crane, Dover

2nd Prize £75    No  633 Mr J Beardmore, Leeds

2nd Prize £75    No  579 Mr P Lerew, York

3rd  Prize £60    No  233 R&E Meadows, York

3rd  Prize £60    No  152 Mr H Johnson, Trowbridge

4th  Prize £40    No  455 Mr T Neatherway, Pontypool

4th  Prize £40    No  537 Mr A Horner, Peacehaven

5th  Prize £30    No  405 Mr A Peill, Eastbourne

5th  Prize £30    No  688 Mr T Percival, Leyburn

1st  Prize £100  No 594 Mr K Wynn, Richmond

2nd Prize £75    No  236 Mrs G Mitchell, Leyburn

3rd  Prize £60    No  690 Mr N Perry, Thirsk

4th  Prize £40    No  569 Mrs G Slater, Stroud

5th  Prize £30    No  411 Mr P Haslett, Redcar

1st Prize £100 No 201 Mr & Mrs B Clouston, Northallerton

2nd Prize £75 No 567 Mrs A Rothenberger, Northallerton

3rd Prize £60 No  572 Mrs M Bateman, Northallerton

4th Prize £40 No  257 Ms P Corlett, Clitheroe

5th Prize £30 No  774 Mr A Walker, Batley

1st Prize £100 No 100 Mr R August, Canterbury

2nd Prize £75 No 668 Mr P Warren, Maxey

3rd Prize £60 No  117 Mr M Gill, Ripon

4th Prize £40 No  586 Mr W Ward, York

5th Prize £30 No  315 Mr R Worthington, Stalybridge

1st Prize £100 No 449 Mrs C Welborn, Doncaster

2nd Prize £75 No 692 Mr A Lovett, Richmond

3rd Prize £60 No  450 Mr K Statter, Wigan

4th Prize £40 No  777 Mr R Carter, Northallerton

5th Prize £30 No  488 Mr P Mackness, Banbury

1st Prize £100 No 552 Mr C Brash, Headley Down

2nd Prize £75 No 325 Miss G Lewis, Middlesbrough

3rd Prize £60 No  494 Mr M Simpson, Halton

4th Prize £40 No  415 Mr C Metcalfe, Leyburn

5th Prize £30 No 681 Mr I Bell, Bedale

1st Prize £100 No 748 Mr G Spencer, Accrington

2nd Prize £75 No 466 Mr B Graham, Brighouse

3rd Prize £60 No  408 Mr P Jones, Northallerton

4th Prize £40 No   381 Mr B Hunt, Ripon

5th Prize £30 No   189 Mr R Hampson, Northallerton

1st Prize £100 No 611 Mr C Reading, Pontefract

2nd Prize £75 No 530 M Lott, Kenley

3rd Prize £60 No  145 Mr D Leek, Chatteris

4th Prize £40 No  175 Mr R Chambers, York

5th Prize £30 No  456 Mr D Birkett, Newton Aycliffe

1st Prize £100 No 281 Mr M Gill, Bromley

2nd Prize £75  No 710 Mr & Mrs G Horsman, Mirfield

3rd Prize £60 No  355 Mr M Rider, Chester

4th Prize £40 No  547 Ms K Draffin, Northallerton

5th Prize £30 No  268 Mr W Dalzell, Ilkley

1st Prize £100 No 114 Mr W Coxall, Northallerton

2nd Prize £75 No 764 Mr K Hetherington, Penrith

3rd Prize £60 No  343 Mr R Watts, Kings Lynn

4th Prize £40 No  529 M Lott, Kenley

5th Prize £30 No  492 Mr & Mrs R Ellis, Northallerton

1st Prize £100 No 598 Mr S Barker, Kings Lynn

2nd Prize £75 No 637 Mr R Hemmings, Worcester

3rd Prize £60 No 589 Miss J Shilleto, York

4th Prize £40 No 136 Ms F Jordan, Boston

5th Prize £30 No 391 Mr A Hainsworth, Northallerton

1st Prize £100  No 252 Ms H Ashworth, Thirsk

2nd Prize £75    No 667 Mr P Chapman, Birmingham

3rd Prize £60    No 521 Devon Johnson, Wakefield

4th Prize £40    No 564 Mr P Haslett, Redcar

5th Prize £30    No 473 Mr W Davies, Solihull

2018-2019 Winners

1 st  Prize £100  No 423 Mr A Ward, Leeds
2 nd Prize £75    No  736 Mr B Limb, Normanton
3 rd Prize £55    No  542 Mr E Henson, Leyburn
4 th Prize £35    No  404 Ms G Thornton, Bedale
5 th Prize £30    No  653 Mr & Mrs G Horsman, Mirfield

1st Prize £100   No 690 Mr D Rowan, Northallerton
                  £100   No 512 Mr C Taylor, Houghton le Spring
2 nd Prize £75   No 605 Mr P Williams, Chobham
                     £75   No 190  Mr A Young, Skipton
3 rd Prize £55    No 489 Miss G Lewis, Middlesbrough
                     £55    No 243 Mr I Bell, Bedale
4 th Prize £35    No 548 Mr D Hart, Wetherby
                     £35    No 285 Miss S Threadgold, Harrogate
5 th Prize £30    No 509 Mr W Simmon, Harrogate
                    £30    No 414 Mr W Ward, York

1 st   Prize £100 No 302 Mr G Crocker, Leyburn
2 nd Prize £75    No  529 Mr A Bull, Bedale
3 rd Prize £55    No  125 Mr S Goodall, Conwy
4 th Prize £35    No  584 Ms M Ryder, Northallerton
5 th Prize £30    No  746 Mrs J Barker, Kings Lynn

1 st   Prize £100 No 517 Mr J Tomlinson, Wetherby
2 nd Prize £75   No  600 Mr N Vickers, Thirsk
3 rd Prize £55    No  496 Mr I Luder, London
4 th Prize £35    No  538 Mr J Edge, Mold
5 th Prize £30    No  324 Mr H Johnson, Trowbridge

1 st   Prize £100 No 210 Mr G Sherrocks, Liverpool
2 nd Prize £75    No  476 Mr D Horwill, Sunbury on Thames
3 rd Prize £55   No  318 Mr P Jones, Northallerton
4 th Prize £35   No  428 Mr R Flint, Doncaster
5 th Prize £30   No  330 Mr & Mrs K Pratt, Cheadle

1 st   Prize £100 No 279 Mr P Fowler, Northallerton
2 nd Prize £75   No  362 Mr J Forrester, Pontefract
3 rd Prize £55   No  161 Mr J Savage, Tring
4 th Prize £35   No  759 Mr R Beardmore, Leeds
5 th Prize £30   No  386 A & C Richardson, Ilkley

1 st  Prize £100 No 293 Miss I Bosomworth, Northallerton
2 nd Prize £75    No  152 Mr K Montague, Attleborough
3 rd Prize £55   No  214 Mr B Stephenson, Hull
4 th Prize £35   No  433 Mr J McCloy, Leeds
5 th Prize £30   No  258 Mr W Cotching, Southend on Sea

1 st   Prize £100 No 202 Mr R August, Canterbury
2 nd Prize £75    No  311 Mr J Freear, Wakefield
3 rd Prize £55   No  382 Ms S Monday, Clitheroe
4 th Prize £35   No  254 Mr W Cotching, Southend on Sea
5 th Prize £30   No  723 Ms K Draffin, Northallerton

1 st  Prize £100 No 331 Mr & Mrs C Randolph, Darlington
2 nd Prize £75   No  253 Ms M Clacy, Bedale
3 rd Prize £55   No  398 Mr D Shaw, Bedale
4 th Prize £35   No  646 Mr R Hope, Warminster
5 th Prize £30   No  392 Miss J Shilleto, York

1 st  Prize £100 No 236 Mr & Mrs J Sisley, East Grinstead
2 nd Prize £75   No  284 Mr J Megson, Leeds
3 rd Prize £55   No  762 Mrs K Smith, Penrith
4 th Prize £35   No  167 Mr R Taylor, Southport
5 th Prize £30   No  144 Ms F Jordan, Boston

1 st  Prize £100 No 325 Mr J Liddle, Market Harborough
2 nd Prize £75   No  532 Mr C Doyle, Hungerford
3 rd Prize £55   No  579 Miss F Pickard, Dewsbury
4 th Prize £35   No  615 Mrs A Rothenberger, Northallerton
5 th Prize £30   No  508 Dr R Smith, Pitcairngreen

1 st  Prize £100 No 552 Mr P Gondris, Redditch
2 nd Prize £75   No  545 Miss J Hunter, London
3 rd Prize £55   No  284 Mr J Megson, Leeds
4 th Prize £35   No  143 Ms F Jordan, Boston
5 th Prize £30   No  388 Mr M Rider, Chester